NY 847868

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 847868

Ms. Christy Miller
Nike, Inc.
9000 S.W. Nimbus Drive
Beaverton, Oregon 97005-7198

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated December 6, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Nike style 7RP2 is a woman's woven pullover. The garment is composed of a 100% nylon fabric on the front, a 100% nylon free hanging yoke on the upper back covering a 65% polyester/35% cotton mesh opening and a 80% cotton/20% polyester brushed fleece fabric on the lower back and sleeves.

The sample submitted has two side pockets at the waist and a rib knit collar, cuffs and waistband. There is a partial front zipper opening with a contrasting colored fabric insert at the neck. Embroidered on the front of the pullover is the trade name "Nike".

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man- made fibers. The rate of duty is 29.5 percent ad valorem

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport